Film Crew, Film Jobs, Movie Crew, Film Forums, Film Industry Jobs

DIRECTORY
Cast
Classifieds
Crew
Directors
Film Festivals
Film Schools
Film Scripts
Forums
Magazines
Media Relations
Movie Crew
Movie Equipment
Movie Production
Movie Sets
Movie Studios
Networks
New Productions
Producers
Screenwriters
Special Services
Unions
Workshops



Movie Directors

Gore Verbinski
Personal Info - Awards - Film Credits - Biography

Personal Info
Born: 16 March 1964, USA
Birth Name: Gregor Verbinski

Salary
• n/a

Companies
• n/a

Representation
• Creative Artists Agency
• Anonymous Content (manager)
• Sloane, Offer, Weber & Dern (legal)

Awards
2 nominations

Film Credits
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Director 2006
The Weather Man - Director 2005
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Director 2003
The Ring - Director 2002
The Time Machine - Special Thanks 2002
The Mexican - Director 2001
Mousehunt - Director 1997
The Ritual (short) - Director, Writer

Biography
Gore Verbinski was born Gregor Verbinski on March 16, 1964, in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States. His father was of Polish descent, he worked as a nuclear physicist at the Oak Ridge Lab. In 1967 the Verbinski family moved to California, and young Gregor grew up near San Diego. His biggest influences as a kid were Franz Kafka's Metamorphosis and Black Sabbath's Master of Reality.

He played guitar in several punk-rock bands and also made his first films together with friends. After having developed a passion for filmmaking he sold his guitar to buy a Super-8mm camera. Then Verbinski attended the UCLA Film School, from which he graduated in 1987 with his BFA in Film. His first professional directing jobs were music videos for alternative bands, such as L7, Bad Religion, and Monster Magnet. Then he moved to advertising and directed commercials for Nike, Canon, Skittles, United airlines and Coca-Cola. In 1993 he created the renowned Budweiser advertising campaign featuring croaking frogs, for which he was awarded the advertising Silver Lion at Cannes and also received four Clio Awards.

Verbinski made his feature directorial debut with Mousehunt, a cartoonish family comedy. His next effort, The Mexican, came to a modest result. However, Verbinski bounced back with a hit thriller The Ring, grossing over $230 million dollars worldwide. His biggest directorial success came with the Disney theme park ride based Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl, with a brilliant acting ensemble, grossing over $650 million dollars, and bringing five Oscar nominations and many other awards and nominations. Disney ordered two more films which Verbinski shot one after another on location in the Carribean islands, for which he had to endure both tetanus and typhoid immunization shots. After having survived several hurricanes, dealing with sick and injured actors, and troubleshooting after numerous technical difficulties of the epic-scale project, Verbinski delivered. He employed the same stellar cast in the sequel Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest and the third installment of the 'Pirates' franchise Pirates of the Caribbean 3.

Gore Verbinski does not like publicity. He has been enjoying a happy family life with his wife and his two sons. He is currently residing with his family in Los Angeles, California.


movie producers, gore verbinski, gore verbinskifilm